CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Kieran MacSweeney
Challs International Ltd.
P.O. Box 7,
Ipswich, Suffolk IP7 6DH

RE: The tariff classification of Bin Buddy Citrus Zing from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. MacSweeney:

In your letter, received by our office on February 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided with your request is being retained by this office for reference.

The subject product is called Bin Buddy Citrus Zing. Product labeling indicates that Bin Buddy “Kills and repels flies, wasps, maggots…” The label also indicates it “kills insects & odours”. The material safety data sheets provided indicate that the product consists of d-limonene, permethrin, piperonyl butoxide and terpinolene. The product labeling suggests that “a regular sprinkle inside your bins and bin bags keeps them smelling fresh and free from insects”.

The applicable subheading for the Bin Buddy Citrus Zing will be 3808.91.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Insecticides: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This product may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division